Privacy Statement

Introduction

This website is operated by Nova Laboratories Sdn. Bhd. a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at Lot 708, Nova Avenue, 4th Mile, 43950, Sungai Pelek, Sepang, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia. (hereinafter referred to as Nova).

This privacy policy describes how Nova collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you online and in store. Please read the following to understand our policy. Nova is committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Storage and use of data

As a visitor to our website, you will remain anonymous. The data we store and analyse is used for statistical purposes only, for instance to ensure the continuous improvement of our services. The date we store on our servers comprises the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visited us, the Nova web pages you have looked up, your ip address, the date and duration of your visit.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Nova only collect and process data if you make use of specific services and we therefore require your data or if you have voluntarily given us your express consent. You may do so, for instance, as part of a registration procedure, by completing a form, by sending an e-mail, by ordering products or services, by sending us a query, by requesting materials or by access to and use of this website and its content. Unless we are subject to other legal commitments, we only use your personal data for the purposes for which you have given your consent.

Your personal data will only be shared by us with third parties if that is required in order to provide a service you have requested or if you have given your consent.

Nova may share your personal information in the following circumstances. Companies that perform services for us, such as sending postal mail, e-mails and SMS, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, providing customer service and corporate affiliates such as: Social Networks, Widgets, and Plug-ins. If you use any features made available to you on our website by a third party it may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook ‘Like’ feature Facebook may register the fact that you ‘liked’ a product and may post that information on Facebook.

Other instances. Nova may share your personal information in order to protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and security of our visitors, to detect and protect against fraud, or to comply with law or legal process.

Nova will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Data retention

We store data as required by legal obligation or for the period of time that is required to provide a service you have requested or as agreed in applicable consent.

Right to review, correct and object

You are entitled to review and correct any of your personal data we have stored, and you may withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time, affecting all future use. All you need to do is to send an e-mail to: mail@nova.com.my

Data protection and security

Nova web site operators involved in data processing are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.

How we protect your information

As generally understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Rights to amend, change of informations and promotions

Nova reserves the absolute rights to amend, change or cancel any informations and promotions in the Nova website without any prior notice.